You are here
[…] In order to track and account for the proper expenditure of funds for the provision of SE services, including extended services, to youth with the most significant disabilities, agencies should consider those services as a cost objective in order to effectively track the use of reserve funds within the SE program. The Uniform Guidance at 2 CFR 200.28 defines a cost objective as:

"a program, function, activity, award, organizational subdivision, contract, or work unit for which cost data are desired and for which provision is made to accumulate and measure the cost of processes, products, jobs, capital projects, etc. A cost objective may be a major function of the non-Federal entity, a particular service or project, a Federal award, or an indirect (Facilities & Administrative (F&A)) cost activity…."

Back to top

Q: Can a State expend more than 50 percent of its SE Federal funds for the provision of SE services, including extended services, to youth with the most significant disabilities?

Yes.